Jade Lizard
A short put plus a call spread whose credit exceeds the call width, leaving no upside risk.
Quick Answer
A Jade Lizard is a neutral-to-bullish strategy that sells an out-of-the-money put and an out-of-the-money call spread, structured so the total credit exceeds the width of the call spread, which removes all risk above the market and leaves the only risk on the unhedged downside.
Jade Lizard: key takeaway
A jade lizard removes upside risk by collecting more credit than the call spread is wide, but it leaves the short put naked — so it is not a low-risk trade, it is a trade that has moved all its risk to the downside, where the loss can dwarf the credit.
Jade Lizard at a glance
| Category | Neutral Strategies |
|---|---|
| Market outlook | Neutral |
| Risk | Undefined risk |
| Net flow | Credit |
| Difficulty | Advanced |
| Legs | Sell OTM put + sell OTM call + buy further OTM call |
| Max profit | ₹269/unit · ₹17,485 per lot |
| Max loss | ₹23,331/unit · ₹15,16,515 per lot (only if the underlying reaches zero) |
| Breakeven | 23,331 |
Jade Lizard in simple words
A jade lizard is a short put combined with a call spread, built so it can never lose money if the market goes up. You sell a put below the current price, sell a call above it, and buy a further call to cap the call side. The trick is to collect more premium than the width of that call spread, so even if the market rallies hard and the call spread reaches its maximum loss, the extra credit still leaves you ahead. All the real risk sits on the downside, where the sold put is unhedged, so a sharp fall is the thing that hurts this position.
Payoff diagram
Profit & loss at expiry — Jade Lizard
| Leg | Action | Type | Strike | Premium | Qty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sell | Put | 23,600 | ₹185 | 1 |
| 2 | Sell | Call | 24,300 | ₹275 | 1 |
| 3 | Buy | Call | 24,500 | ₹191 | 1 |
Jade Lizard: professional explanation
The defining property: no upside risk
A jade lizard is engineered so the total credit received is larger than the width of the call spread. On the illustrative chain the credit is 269 per unit and the call spread — short 24,300, long 24,500 — is only 200 wide. Above 24,500 the call spread loses its maximum of 200, but the position keeps 269 − 200 = 69 per unit regardless of how far the market rises. That is the whole reason the structure exists: the arithmetic 269 > 200 secures a profit on every outcome above the market, so there is no upside breakeven and no upside loss.
Why it is undefined risk
The call side is capped by the long 24,500 call, but the short 23,600 put is unhedged — there is no long put beneath it. As the underlying falls, the short put's loss grows, bounded only by the underlying reaching zero, not by any leg of the position. That is the exact definition of undefined risk. The worst case is finite but large: at a settlement of zero the put is worth its full 23,600 strike, and after the 269 credit the loss is 23,600 − 269 = 23,331 per unit, or ₹15,16,515 on one NIFTY lot of 65. It is not unlimited — a put cannot lose beyond the strike — but it is far larger than the credit collected.
Where the profit sits
The maximum profit is the full credit of 269 per unit, ₹17,485 on a lot, kept whenever the underlying settles between the short put strike (23,600) and the short call strike (24,300), where all three options expire worthless or the puts are out of the money. Above 24,300 the call spread erodes the credit until, beyond 24,500, the position settles at its certain 69-point floor. Below 23,600 the short put begins to eat into and then past the credit. The single breakeven is on the downside at 23,600 − 269 = 23,331.
A short strangle with the upper tail removed
Structurally the jade lizard is a short strangle whose call has been converted into a call spread, spending part of the call premium to buy the 24,500 wing. That purchase removes the upside tail entirely — the dangerous, theoretically unlimited part of a short strangle — while leaving the downside tail of the short put intact. It is therefore a way to sell premium in a neutral-to-bullish market with the upside risk eliminated by construction, accepting that the downside remains the exposure to manage. It is short volatility and benefits from time decay, like the strangle it is built from.
Construction
- Sell one out-of-the-money put (here the 23,600 put) to collect premium and define the downside exposure.
- Sell one out-of-the-money call (the 24,300 call) to add premium on the upside.
- Buy one further out-of-the-money call (the 24,500 call) to cap the call side, forming the call spread.
- Verify that the total net credit (269) exceeds the width of the call spread (200); this inequality is what removes all upside risk.
Market outlook
A trader may study a jade lizard when the view is neutral-to-bullish — expecting the underlying to hold above a support level — and implied volatility is elevated enough to make the credit exceed the call-spread width. It profits from time passing and volatility falling while price stays above the short put, and it carries no upside risk by construction. The condition that invalidates it is a decisive fall through the short put strike, where the unhedged put drives an accelerating loss. It is unsuited to a market with meaningful downside risk, such as ahead of an event that could gap the index lower.
Risk profile
The jade lizard is an undefined-risk position: the short put is unhedged, so the maximum loss is not capped by the position's own structure but only by the underlying reaching zero. That worst case is finite but large — 23,600 − 269 = 23,331 per unit, or ₹15,16,515 on one NIFTY lot of 65 — a figure so far away it offers no practical protection, and a realistic sharp decline can still produce a loss many times the credit. Above the long call, by contrast, a loss is impossible: the call spread is capped and the credit exceeds its width. This is a position whose danger is entirely on the downside and whose margin reflects the naked short put.
Maximum loss, stated three ways
As a formula: Undefined — bounded only by the underlying reaching zero, where the loss is (short put strike − net credit) × lot size = (23,600 − 269) × 65 = ₹15,16,515. It is a large finite figure, not unlimited, but far larger than the credit and reached on a severe decline.
Computed from the illustrative legs: ₹23,331 per unit, i.e. ₹15,16,515 for one NIFTY lot of 65.
Breakeven: A single downside breakeven = short put strike − net credit = 23,600 − 269 = 23,331. There is no upside breakeven, because the credit exceeds the call-spread width and the position stays profitable above the market. → 23,331.
Reward profile
The maximum reward is the full net credit, 269 per unit or ₹17,485 on one NIFTY lot, kept whenever the underlying settles between the short put and short call strikes. Uniquely, the position also remains profitable on every outcome above the market: beyond the long call it settles at a certain 69 per unit, ₹4,485 on a lot, because the credit exceeds the call-spread width. The reward is therefore broad on the upside and at the centre, and it only turns to loss on the downside below the breakeven at 23,331.
Maximum profit
As a formula: Net credit received × lot size, kept if the underlying settles between the short put and short call strikes. Here 269 × 65 = ₹17,485. Above the long call the position still keeps (credit − call-spread width) = 69 per unit, ₹4,485 on a lot.
Computed from the illustrative legs: ₹269 per unit, i.e. ₹17,485 for one NIFTY lot.
Margin requirement
Because the short put is unhedged, the position attracts naked-short margin on the put leg — far more than a defined-risk spread — while the call spread itself is margined as a capped structure. The total is dominated by the put's SPAN plus exposure requirement, which rises as the underlying falls toward the strike and as volatility increases. Brokers may also raise margins near events. NSE and brokers revise the formulas periodically, and the naked put means the capital commitment is high.
Greeks exposure
Delta is positive at the reference spot because the short put dominates the two capped call legs, so the position wants the underlying to hold up or rise; it grows more positive as price falls toward the short put.
Gamma is negative — the position is net short options, so a move against it, especially a fall through the short put, accelerates the loss near expiry.
Theta is positive: as a net seller of premium, the position gains from the passage of time while the underlying stays above the short put.
Vega is negative — the position is short volatility, so rising implied volatility inflates the options it has sold and marks it down, most sharply on the unhedged put.
Rho is minor for a monthly index jade lizard and negligible for weeklies; interest rates are not a meaningful driver.
The sign on each Greek above is computed, not asserted: it is the net exposure of the illustrative legs at spot 24,000 with 30 days to expiry, priced with Black–Scholes using each leg's implied volatility calibrated from its own quoted premium. A sign can flip as the underlying moves — the panels below show where. See Methodology.
Net Greeks across underlying prices
Volatility impact
The jade lizard is short volatility, so rising implied volatility marks it down — it inflates the short put and short call the position has sold, with the unhedged put contributing the most vega. Falling implied volatility is its tailwind and is why the structure is opened when volatility is elevated, which is also when the credit is most likely to exceed the call-spread width and secure the no-upside-risk property. A volatility spike is doubly unwelcome because it usually accompanies a market fall, the one direction the position is exposed to, so vega and delta losses arrive together on the downside.
Sensitivity to implied volatility
Time decay
Theta works in the jade lizard's favour. As a net seller of premium, the position gains value each day the underlying stays above the short put, and that decay accelerates in the final two weeks as the short options lose their remaining time value. The same nearness to expiry raises gamma, so a late fall toward the short put inflicts an outsized loss that accumulated theta may not cover. On the upside there is nothing to decay against the position — the credit already exceeds the call-spread width — so time simply confirms the certain floor.
Value of the position as expiry approaches
Jade Lizard: practical examples
NIFTY example
Using the 30-day chain: sell the 23,600 put at ₹185, sell the 24,300 call at ₹275, and buy the 24,500 call at ₹191. Net credit = 185 + 275 − 191 = ₹269 per unit, or 269 × 65 = ₹17,485 for one lot. The call spread is 24,500 − 24,300 = 200 wide, and because the credit (269) exceeds that width, the upside cannot produce a loss: above 24,500 the position keeps 269 − 200 = 69 per unit, ₹4,485. The full ₹17,485 is kept between 23,600 and 24,300. The only breakeven is 23,331 on the downside; below it the unhedged put drives the loss, reaching ₹15,16,515 at a settlement of zero. Figures exclude brokerage, STT and other charges.
BANKNIFTY example
Illustrative BANKNIFTY premiums, spot near 52,000, lot 30: sell the 50,500 put at ₹260, sell the 53,000 call at ₹250, and buy the 53,300 call at ₹170. Net credit = 260 + 250 − 170 = ₹340 per unit, or 340 × 30 = ₹10,200 for one lot. The call spread is 300 wide, and since the credit (340) exceeds it, above 53,300 the position keeps 340 − 300 = 40 per unit, ₹1,200. The full ₹10,200 is kept between 50,500 and 53,000. The downside breakeven is 50,500 − 340 = 50,160; below it the unhedged put drives the loss. Premiums are illustrative and lot sizes are those as of July 2026; figures exclude transaction costs.
Lot sizes used above (NIFTY 65, BANKNIFTY 30) are those in force as of July 2026; NSE revises them periodically. Figures exclude brokerage, STT, exchange charges, stamp duty and GST, all of which materially affect small spreads.
Common mistakes with Jade Lizard
- Failing to check that the credit exceeds the call-spread width — if it does not, the no-upside-risk property is lost and the structure is just a short strangle with a capped call.
- Treating the position as low-risk because the upside is safe, while the unhedged short put can lose many times the credit on a sharp decline.
- Selling the put too close to the money to boost the credit, which raises the downside exposure and moves the breakeven up toward the current price.
- Holding through a downside event such as a policy surprise, where a gap below the short put realises a large loss the accumulated credit cannot offset.
- Underestimating the naked-put margin, which is far larger than a spread's and rises as the market falls, potentially forcing a close at the worst time.
- Ignoring that a volatility spike and a market fall usually arrive together, so vega and delta losses compound on the one side the position is exposed to.
Advantages & disadvantages
Advantages
- There is no upside risk at all — the credit exceeds the call-spread width, so every outcome above the market is profitable by construction.
- The maximum profit is the full credit, kept across a wide band between the short put and short call strikes.
- Time decay and falling volatility both work in the position's favour while the underlying holds above the short put.
- The upper tail of a short strangle, its most dangerous part, is removed by the long call wing, leaving only the downside to manage.
- The structure suits a neutral-to-bullish view where a trader is comfortable being assigned or exposed to the underlying on a decline.
Disadvantages
- The short put is unhedged, so the position is undefined risk with a large finite worst case far exceeding the credit.
- The downside loss accelerates through the short put, and a volatility spike accompanying the fall compounds it.
- Naked-put margin is high and rises as the market falls, tying up capital and risking a forced close at an unfavourable point.
- The certain upside profit is small — here just 69 per unit beyond the long call — so a strong rally pays little compared with the downside at stake.
- It is unsuitable ahead of known downside events, exactly when its elevated volatility makes the credit most tempting.
Adjustments & exits
- Rolling the short put down and out as the market falls, to move the breakeven lower and collect more credit, which buys room but extends the downside exposure in time.
- Adding a long put below the short put to convert the position into a fully defined-risk structure, capping the downside at the cost of paying premium and reducing the credit.
- Closing the call spread once it has decayed to little value, banking that portion and leaving only the short put to manage on the downside.
- Reducing size or closing entirely if the naked-put margin rises sharply on a decline, since a forced exit at a stressed price is worse than a planned one.
Adjustment is a decision about risk, not a way to rescue a losing view. See Adjustments and Exit Planning.
How professionals use the Jade Lizard
Desks use jade-lizard-style structures to harvest premium with the upside tail pre-hedged, sizing them by the downside delta and vega they add and managing the naked-put exposure across a book with index futures and further puts. An institution treats the unhedged put as a deliberate short-downside position it is paid to hold, and can warehouse it through a drawdown or roll it with cross-margin efficiency. Retail traders can build the exact structure but carry the full naked-put margin and cannot easily hedge the tail, so the desk's comfort with the downside exposure does not transfer to a single account.
Jade Lizard: frequently asked questions
Why does a jade lizard have no upside risk?
Because the credit collected exceeds the width of the call spread. Above the long call the call spread loses its maximum — the width — but the larger credit still leaves a profit. On the illustrative chain, 269 credit minus a 200-wide call spread leaves 69 per unit kept however high the market goes.
What is the maximum profit on a jade lizard?
The maximum profit is the full net credit, kept if the underlying settles between the short put and short call strikes. On the illustrative NIFTY chain that is 269 per unit, or ₹17,485 on one lot of 65, before brokerage and taxes.
What is the maximum loss on a jade lizard?
It is undefined — bounded only by the underlying reaching zero, where the loss is (short put strike − credit) × lot size = (23,600 − 269) × 65 = ₹15,16,515. It is a large finite figure, not unlimited, and far exceeds the credit on a severe decline.
Is a jade lizard defined or undefined risk?
Undefined. The call side is capped by the long call, but the short put is unhedged, so nothing in the position's structure caps the downside loss — only the underlying reaching zero does. That is the definition of undefined risk.
Where is the breakeven on a jade lizard?
There is a single downside breakeven at the short put strike minus the credit — here 23,600 − 269 = 23,331. There is no upside breakeven, because the credit exceeds the call-spread width and the position stays profitable above the market.
How is a jade lizard different from a short strangle?
A short strangle sells a naked put and a naked call, so both tails are open. A jade lizard converts the call into a capped call spread and sets the credit above its width, removing the upside risk entirely while leaving the short put unhedged on the downside.
When does a jade lizard lose money?
Only on the downside, when the underlying falls below the breakeven at the short put strike minus the credit. Below that the unhedged put drives an accelerating loss. Above the market the position cannot lose, by construction.
Is a jade lizard good for beginners?
It is classed as advanced. The upside safety can mislead a beginner into thinking it is low-risk, when the unhedged put can lose many times the credit on a decline and carries high naked-short margin. Understanding the downside exposure comes first.
Jade Lizard: voice-search questions
Natural-language questions people ask about the Jade Lizard.
What is a jade lizard?
A jade lizard sells a put below the market and a call spread above it, collecting more credit than the call spread is wide. That means it cannot lose money on the upside — all the risk is the sold put on the downside, where a sharp fall hurts it.
Does a jade lizard have limited risk?
Many do, but a jade lizard is not fully one of them. Its upside risk is removed by construction, yet its short put is unhedged, so the downside is undefined risk with a large finite worst case. The property to look for is a long option capping the loss.
Does a jade lizard really have no upside risk?
On the upside, yes — because the credit collected is larger than the call spread is wide, so even at the call spread's maximum loss you keep the difference. But the downside short put is unhedged, so a big fall can lose far more than the credit.
Sources & references
Published 9 July 2026. Educational content only — not investment advice.